Did you know these things are withheld from a Jury in a PI trial?
[…] Florida law prevents the Jury from seeing the Crash Report. In order to encourage people to tell the truth to police officers at the scene of a crash, Florida Statute §316.066 essentially says a person can admit any wrongdoing that may have caused the crash but the information from the crash report cannot be used against them in a later trial. Section §316.066(7) of the Statue reads, “No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.”
2. Citations – If someone was given a citation as result of a traffic crash, according to another Florida law, this information is also withheld from the Jury.